Privacy policy

We are committed to letting you know what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. If you have any questions about how we use your personal information or comply with data protection legislation, please email us. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions.

1.0 Our principles regarding user privacy and data protection
We believe user privacy and data protection are human rights
 
We take protecting your privacy seriously, and we recognise we have a duty of care to the people whose data we hold
 
We will only collect and process data when it is absolutely necessary, and when we do, we will make it clear why we are doing so and how it will be used
 
We will not send you regular email newsletters that you have not subscribed to – we hate spam as much as you do! We will always give you the choice to unsubscribe
 
We will not share your personal information with anyone else without your permission

2.0 Personal information collected (and why we collect it)
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). IWT Learning Platform will process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) sets out six lawful grounds for processing personal data. This website collects and uses personal information in the following ways, for the reasons specified:

2.1 Cookies and tracking site visitors
Like most websites this site makes use of cookies, which are small amounts of textual data that are stored on the device (computer, mobile phone, tablet etc.) that you use to access our website. This data is used to enhance your experience of this site.

Cookies may be set and accessed by third-party data processors, including Google Analytics (GA, see Section 5 below). We use this data to monitor how many people are using our site and to better understand how they use the site, in order to improve the experience we provide. Although GA records information such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this data personally identifies you to us.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop this site from tracking any part of your visit to this website. Further information on how to enable and disable cookies is available from aboutcookies.org.uk, or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to do this. However, some of our website features may not function correctly as a result.

Clicking any link on our website is taken as implied consent to our placing cookies on your device, unless you have disabled them in your browser as described above.

2.2 Uses made of information
We use personal information held about you:

As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure
To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and research purposes
To personalise and optimise your experiences as part of our provision of the service
To provide you with our service and to communicate with you in respect of your use of the service.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, such as responding to surveys or registering to receive email updates from us.
To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. This involves conducting data and system analytics to develop and improve our service. In such circumstances we shall use anonymised data to the extent possible.

You are wholly responsible for all content posted by you on the website.

Any reference to an identifiable individual in our content has been obtained via their consent and all our research data is strictly collected in this way.

2.4 Contact forms
Should you complete a form on our site, the data that you supply will be stored by this website in accordance with our privacy policy

4.0 About this website’s server
This website is hosted by Acquia Cloud, within a data centre located in Dublin. Acquia’s security meets international standards.

5.0 Website data breaches
In the event of an unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors, we will report it to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

6.0 Requesting your personal data
Individuals have the right to the personal data that an organisation such as IWT Learning Platform holds on them. You can request your personal data by making a subject access request. 

There is no fee for making a subject access request. This should be done by emailing help@peoplenotpoaching.org. With the necessary information needed to deal with your request.

7.0 Relevant legislation
This website and our business and internal computer systems are designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR)
Data Protection Act 2018

This site’s and IWT Learning Platform’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site and IWT Learning Platform is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. 

8.0 Data controller
The data controller of this website is: IWT Learning Platform and partners: ...

8.1 How to contact us
Questions, comments and requests regarding how we use your personal information or comply with data protection legislation, please email help@peoplenotpoaching.org. 

9.0 Changes to our privacy policy
This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any changes we make will be posted on this page, and specific policy changes and updates will be mentioned in the change log below.

9.1 Change log
Version 1.0 10th October 2018

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions.